Privacy Policy | Peeps | HIE Awareness & Support

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Welcome to Peeps – Registered Charity No. 1179495.  Registered address The Piccadilly Business Centre, Aldow Enterprise Park, Blackett Street, Manchester, M12 6AE.

This privacy policy is for the website www.peeps-hie.org and served by Peeps Charity. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal information of referred families

To enable Peeps to best serve families who refer in to the charity, some personal information is requested. We take our responsibilities over data protection seriously, and will always be transparent about the reason for obtaining, and how we use, your data. 

We use a system called Lamplight to store data. By submitting the form you allow us to store and use your data for the purpose of providing the best service we can. Our IT support helps with the system, ensures it runs smoothly and is as user-friendly as possible.

Volunteer registration

When people successfully apply to be a volunteer for Peeps HIE a website account is created on their behalf. Basic personal details are stored within this account, so that you can log in and access the volunteer resources.

GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation)

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These are as follows:

  • The right to be informed of why, where and how we use your information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your personal information deleted and erased from our systems where there is no longer a need for us to continue holding it
  • restrict the processing and use of your information
  • request the charity transfer your personal information to another person or organisation
  • object to how your information is used
  • avoid automated decision-making

For further information please refer to the Information Commissioner’s guidance

Cookies

If you have a volunteer account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore be aware that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Analytics

Like millions of other websites, we use Google Analytics – a piece of software that collects data about our website’s visitors (you).

What does Google Analytics record?

  • What website you came from to get here.
  • How long you stay for.
  • What kind of computer you’re using.
  • And quite a bit more.

What do we do with your data?

The tracking information allows us to better understand the users who visit this website and what content they are reading/interacting with. This allows us provide information to you that is relevant.

No personally identifying data is included in this type of reporting. All of our analytics activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Want to opt out of tracking?

You can opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie or use a browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.

Who we share your data with

Data submitted via this website is used for the Peeps HIE charity only, and no other purpose. We would never share, sell or expose any personal information we store without prior, expressed permission of the individual.

How long we retain your data

For parents / families who refer in to the charity, information will be retained securely unless a request is received by the family to remove their details. 

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you register as a volunteer with Peeps, the content you have provided and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise you and efficiently manage/help our volunteers.

What rights you have over your data

If you have completed a referral form, signed up to events, have a volunteer account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you aren’t happy 

If you are not happy at any time with the way that we handled your personal data we would encourage you to contact us (Peeps) in the first instance, or you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Peeps Updates

For updates, stories, volunteering opportunities and more please sign up to our newsletter.


By registering you agree to our privacy policy and terms of use.


Peeps on Twitter

If you work on a neonatal unit & wonder if you should be giving out our free parent packs, here's a parent voice. They hadn't heard of us until a few months in to their HIE journey, and we sent them one of our packs. To order yours, just head to https://www.peeps-hie.org/hie-awareness-support/

A year ago - one of the most amazing days and we still say a huge thank you to @BoxPowerCIC - the money is being well spent and helping so many families touched by #HIE 💕

Twitter icon View more